Goose Creek in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Yamasee War At Goose Creek, 1715

1. The Yamasee War At Goose Creek, 1715 Marker (front)
Inscription. Marker Front:
In April 1715 Yamasee warriors killed government agents and traders who had come to meet with them at Pocotaligo, in present-day Beaufort County. Others killed colonists and raided plantations and farms at Port Royal, initiating the Yamasee War. Catawbas and Cherokees soon launched raids on other white towns and settlements, and many whites in Goose Creek fled to Charleston or barricaded themselves in their houses.

Marker Reverse:
Capt. Thomas Barker, who lived 1.5 mi. N, left Goose Creek on May 15 with 102 militia, intending to meet the Congarees near the Santee River. He and 26 men were killed in an ambush on May 16. On June 13 Capt. George Chicken and 120 cavalrymen of the Goose Creek militia ambushed a war party 20 mi. W near Wassamassaw, killing 40-60 and scattering the rest. The Catawbas would not threaten Goose Creek again.

Erected 2008 by the City of Goose Creek. (Marker Number 8-61.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Goose Creek SC 29445, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The Yamasee War At Goose Creek, 1715 Marker (reverse)
3. Foster Creek Park and Goose Creek Primary School