Bishop in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pine Creek Mine

Inscription. West of this spot, gold was discovered in the Pine Creek drainage by Civil War veterans. It was not until April, 1916, when tungsten was discovered by four men: O.E. Vaughn, A.E. & C.C. Beauregard, and James Sproul on their claims, Blizzard 1, 2, 3 and 4, high on the mountain. Years of development and production went by and the mine was acquired by U.S. Vanadium, a division of Union Carbide Corp., on May 14, 1936. After more development, this mine became the world’s largest tungsten mine and is now known as “the Mine in the Sky”.

Dedicated June 27, 1987
E Clampus Vitus
Slim Princess No. 395

Erected 1987 by E Clampus Vitus Slim Princess No. 395.

1. George Brown: A Man For The People. George Brown, Native American, Owens Valley Pioneer, Founder of the Pine Creek Pack Station (Submitted on October 14, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

2. Tungsten. (Submitted on October 14, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

2. Pine Creek Mine Marker and Others