Independence in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Putnam’s Stone Cabin

Inscription. One hundred thirty feet west of this site, Charles Putnam built the first cabin of permanent habitation in what is now Inyo County in August 1861. The building served as a home, trading post, hospital, and “fort” for early settlers, as well as a survival point for travelers. It became the center of the settlement of “Putnam’s”, which five years later took the name “Independence”.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 223

Erected 1964 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Eastern California Museum Association, Inc. (Marker Number 223.)

Putnam’s Stone Cabin Marker is just the left of this building.