Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tommy Edwards

Inscription. Born Thomas Jefferson Edwards here in Henrico County on 15 Oct. 1922, African American singer-songwriter Tommy Edwards composed songs recorded by well-known performers Tony Bennett, Red Foley, Tony Fontane, and Louis Jordan. He recorded for Top and National Records before joining MGM and scoring several hits, including “It’s All in the Game,” in 1951. In 1958 an updated version of the song sold more than 3,000,000 copies. He charted 13 more songs and released 12 albums before his death on 23 Oct. 1969. His fame is preserved by the enduring popularity of his signature song. Edwards is interred in nearby Quioccasin Baptist Church Cemetery.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number S 31-a.)

1. Tommy Edwards. "It's All in the Game" (Submitted on April 7, 2010.)