The United States Treasury

Civil War to Civil Rights

— Downtown Heritage Trail —

Billions for the war,
and a bunker
for the president

The grand, pillared United States Treasury building that stands before you, its first section designed by Robert Mills in 1836, was the financial command center for the Union. It was here between 1861 and 1865 that the Secretary of the Treasury Salmon P. Chase raised the unprecedented sum of $2.7 billion to finance the government and the war.

Chase issued bonds, instituted internal revenue taxes, printed paper money called "greenbacks" and created the first personal income tax in the United States. He also developed the nation's first system of national banks to provide financial stability - a network that remained in place until our present Federal Reserve System was devised early in the 20th century.

Activity swirled around this building throughout the war. The 5th Massachusetts camped out here, cooking in the courtyard, and the basement became a bunker for the president and his cabinet in case of Confederate attack. It was here, also, that the federal government, of necessity, hired large numbers of women for the first time. These "lady clerks," as they were called, trimmed by hand the huge sheets of paper greenbacks invented by Secretary Chase.

In 1863, the Treasury Building provided the setting for an experiment devised
by President Lincoln. Here all loyal slave owners in the District of Columbia were paid to free their slaves - a model never carried out anywhere else in the country.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number W.5.)

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one also named The United States Treasury (see nearby markers).

Regarding The United States Treasury. Picture captions:
For the pictures in center left:
Secretary of the Treasury Salmon P. Chase, whose restored office is seen above, is pictured “bleeding” funds from a willing United States in an1862 cartoon at right. (Library of Congress; National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution.)

Top picture:
Secretary Chase hired “lady clerks” to hand cut his new greenbacks. (Library of Congress.)

Lower left picture:
Treasury’s north front, under construction, 1867. (Library
3. The United States Treasury Marker - photo on reverse
"A team of oxen lugs a Rodman gun across the intersection of 16th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue during the Civil War. Heavy wartime traffic like this played havoc with the city's mostly unpaved streets." (Library of Congress.)
of Congress.)

Lower right picture:
Branche K. Bruce, a U.S. Senator from Mississippi became the first African American Register of the Treasury in the administration of President James A. Garfield. Born a slave, Bruce exemplified the civil rights gains made by African Americans as a result of the war and Reconstruction. (Library of Congress.)

1. The Treasury Building. U.S. Department of the Treasury website entry (Submitted on June 26, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Blanche Kelso Bruce. Wikipedia entry:
Bruce is featured in the picture on the lower right of the marker. (Submitted on April 8, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

5. The United States Treasury