Near Front Royal in Warren County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fairview

Kenly’s Last Stand

— Battle of Front Royal - May 23, 1862 —

Inscription.
This stone structure, known as Fairview, was the home of Thomas McKay. On this site Union Col. John R. Kenly rallied the 1st Maryland Infantry (USA) for a last stand as the Confederates approached. Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson had ordered Col. Thomas S. Flournoy's 6th Virginia Cavalry in pursuit as Kenly's troops retreated from Guard Hill north on the Front Royal Turnpike toward Winchester. While Kenley strove in vain to deploy his men in the fields and orchard here, Flournoy's cavalry were on them before they could fix bayonets or form a front.

Kenly ordered the 5th New York Cavalry to countercharge, but it was too late. The troopers instead raced north in a panic, running over Kenly's men as they struggled to form a battle line. In the confusion, some of the Marylanders fired at New Yorkers and many fell.

The charge of the 6th Virginia, which Jackson afterwards declared was the most gallant and effective he had ever seen, overwhelmed Kenly's force, which grounded its weapons and surrendered. Kenly himself was severely wounded and captured.

The Federal loss
in the Battle of Front Royal was 904 killed, wounded, and captured out of Kenly's 1,000-man garrison. The Confederates suffered fewer than 100 casualties. At the end of the engagement, they had not only occupied Front Royal, but also had seized some $300,000 worth of U.S. quartermaster and commissary stores. Jackson had flanked Gen. Nathaniel Banks's main force at Strasburg, and the way was clear to Winchester.

(Lower Left Sidebar): Many wounded soldiers were cared for at the McKay house, where blood stained the floors for years. Dabney Eastham, of Co. B, 6th Virginia Cavalry, was belived to be mortally wounded and was left lying in the yard. The next morning, when his father arrived from Rappahannock County to claim his son's body, he found that the grass and mud had clotted his wound and saved his life. To avoid opening the wound, the sod was taken up with him when he was carried into the house. Eastham survived and left descendants in Rappahannock and Warren Counties.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Fairview marker - Battle of Front Royal image. Click for more information.
2. Fairview marker - Battle of Front Royal
This is the final marker in the Battle of Front Royal Driving Tour.
Battle of Front Royal Driving Tour by HMDb markers:
Click for more information.
list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list.

3. Action at Fairview Map
The Winchester Pike (Modern US 340/522) runs north to south on this map. The charge of Flournoy's Cavalry was straight up the pike against the disorganized Federals around Fairview (McKay House).
sectionhead>More about this marker. The marker displays a set of maps that detail the action described here. On the far right is an overview map of the Battle of Front Royal. An upper right map illustrates the action fought at Fairview. On the lower center is a map showing the strategic setting of the 1862 Valley Campaign, "After Front Royal, Jackson moved to Winchester where he won a decisive victory May 25, 1862, forcing the Federals to withdraw across the Potomac River." The map area also has a portrait of Dabney Eastham. The sidebar on the lower left has a photograph of the McKay House.

Regarding Fairview. This marker is one of several from a driving tour of the Front Royal Battlefield. The markers are listed in sequence on the Battle of Front Royal Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

4. Strategic Map of the Valley Campaign
Front Royal opened the door for Jackson's march north against Banks. Note the sequence of the battles - McDowell, Front Royal, Winchester, Cross Keys, and then Port Republic. Jackson marched his command down and then back up the valley to counter several threats converging on the important Shenandoah Valley. The campaign can be traced through the Civil War Trails Marker series.

5. Winchester Pike
Looking south towards Front Royal, Flournoy's cavalry charged towards the Federals reforming at this point.
6. The McKay House
The stone portion of the house dates to the Civil War period, with additions made post-war.
7. Counter Charge of the 5th New York
In the fields behind the house, the 5th New York attempted to check Flournoy's cavalry, but were repulsed. In the distant background is the "notch" in the Blue Ridge formed by Manassas and Chester Gaps.