Germantown in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shuey Mill

Inscription.
This former gristmill, built by Lewis Shuey between 1844 and 1845, stands on the site of an earlier mill built in 1806 by Philip Gunckel, founder of Germantown. A miller by trade, Gunckel led a party of settlers from Pennsylvania to Montgomery County in 1804 and settled here because the location was excellent for milling. Gunckel platted Germantown in 1814 and operated a gristmill and a sawmill on this site until 1830 when he sold the mills to Lewis Shuey, his son-in-law, who rebuilt and improved them.

Erected 1974 by Montgomery County Historical Society.

Used by Shuey Mill Photography in 2010.