St. Johns in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Blackhoof's Last Home

Inscription. Blackhoof: Born in Florida about 1721. Arriving in this vicinity 1783 - Surnames: Cut-The-We-Ka-Saw or Catahecassa - Principal Chief of Shawnee Indian Nation - erected here in 1822. In a clearing of the vast forest a two story 18'x24' log house - His body lay in state here before removal to a nearby ridge for burial - Outside the house were placed many deer and wild game for the funeral feast.
Saint Johns: Site of a former Indian Village was initially called Blackhoofs Town.

Erected 1980 by Auglaize County Historical Society.

View of the historical marker in the foreground and the modern day house that currently is situated on the site of where Blackhoof's log house once was located.
View of the backside of the historical marker in the right foreground and in the distant background a view of the cemetery where both Blackhoof's Memorial and Blackhoof's grave are located.