Chico in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Historic Home of Annie and John Bidwell

A House With a Style

Inscription. Completed in 1868, the home featured many surprisingly modern conveniences including running water, flush toilets, an acetylene gas lighting system, eight fireplaces, and wall-to-wall carpeting. The pink stucco mansion was designed by San Francisco based architect Henry Cleveland.

The small brick building behind the mansion was built for Cleveland when he began planning the mansion. It served as a home away from home and as an office to conduct the business of building such a grand mansion in the middle of a farming town.

Attached to the architect’s house is a carriage house, a modern structure built on the footprint of the original. It is now used to house original carriages used by the Bidwells. Just behind the carriage house are the original steps that were constructed for Annie Bidwell, allowing the petite woman to board carriages and ride horses.

1887 ̶ Bidwell donates his cherry orchard on Big Chico Creek to the Chico Normal School (now California State University, Chico).

1892 ̶ At the age of 72, John Bidwell runs for U.S. President.

1900 ̶ While working on his ranch, John Bidwell experiences intense chest pains. He dies later that day, with Annie by his side.

1905 ̶ Honoring her beloved’s wishes, Annie Bidwell donates 2,400
acres of creek-side property to the city, later named Bidwell Park.

1918 ̶ Annie Bidwell dies, leaving the mansion to the Presbyterian Church.

1923 ̶ The Presbyterian Church sells the mansion, which is then used as college dorms and classrooms.

1964 ̶ Bidwell’s home becomes a state historic park.

Erected 2008 by California State Parks.

2. The Historic Home of Annie and John Bidwell and Markers
These two markers are located in front of the Bidwell Mansion. The Life and Times of John Bidwell marker is on the left. This marker is on the right.

3. John Bidwell
Photo displayed on marker.
4. Annie and John Bidwell
5. Side View of the Mansion
6. Entrance Doors
7. Architectural Detail - Support Posts on Porch
8. The "Home Away From Home" of Architect Henry Cleveland
The attached carriage house is seen at the rear of this small brick building.
9. The Carriage House and Henry Cleveland Residence
The carriage house section is a modern structure built on the footprint of the original carriage house. The plaque seen in photo #9 is mounted on the ground at the base of the far right double doors.
10. Bidwell Carriage Shed
Reconstruction Made Possible by