Near Independence in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Manzanar

Inscription. In the early part of the World War II, 110,000 persons of Japanese ancestry were interned in relocation centers by Executive Order No. 9066, issued on February 19, 1942.

Manzanar, the first of ten such concentration camps, was bounded by barbed wire and guard towers, confining 10,000 persons, the majority being American citizens.

May the injustices and humiliation suffered here as a result of hysteria, racism and economic exploitation never emerge again.

Erected 1973 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Manzanar Committee and the Japanese American Citizens League. (Marker Number 850.)

at or near this postal address: 5001 US-395, Independence CA 93526, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Manzanar. The fight to gain State Historic Landmark status went beyond just placing a historic marker. The plaque was the first public, official recognition of any confinement site from WWII in the United States — nearly 30 years after Manzanar was built.

This is the first time survivors of the camp came together and collectively defined what had happened, discussed what they experienced, and concluded that they were incarcerated in concentration camps because of racism, manufactured hysteria, and economic greed.
The core words re-emerge 15 years later in the official statement of the Civil Liberties Act of 1988.

People opposed to the language on the plaque expressed their opposition on
The marker is now located near the Interpretive Center, facing the flagpole.
the plaque itself, leaving behind a legacy of hatchet marks, chiseling, graffiti, and bullet holes.

1. Manzanar National Historic Site. (Submitted on October 14, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
2. Information on Manzanar. (Submitted on October 14, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
3. Ansel Adams’s Photographs of Japanese-American Internment at Manzanar. (Submitted on October 14, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

The marker is at far left. The visitor center is in the distance.
4. Manzanar Marker - in 2007
5. Manzanar Marker Installation
Ryozo Kado installed the new plaque on the sentry post. He built the the sentry post and the cemetery monument while incarcerated at Manzanar.
6. National Historic Landmark
7. Sign at Entrance
8. Guard Tower
9. Block 34 Garden
Currently being restored
10. Manzanar Ruins
11. Cemetery
The Japanese characters read “Soul Consoling Tower.”
12. Sentry Post at Main Entrance
13. Blue Star Memorial Highway

In honor of Americans of Japanese Ancestry who served in the 100th/442nd Regimental Combat Team and the Military Intelligence Service during World War II
14. Model of the Manzanar Camp
On display at the Manzanar Museum.
15. Barracks

Credits. This page was last revised on March 15, 2024. It was originally submitted on October 14, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California. This page has been viewed 3,058 times since then and 43 times this year. Last updated on August 31, 2018, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California. Photos:   1. submitted on April 14, 2022, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   2. submitted on August 31, 2018, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   3. submitted on June 15, 2023, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   4. submitted on October 14, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.   5, 6. submitted on June 15, 2023, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13. submitted on October 14, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.   14. submitted on April 27, 2012, by Denise Boose of Tehachapi, California.   15. submitted on March 15, 2024, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.