Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Kolb’s Farm

Inscription. The 3 brigades of Williams’ (1st) Div., 20th A. C., [US] were posted on the high ground W. of the road between this point and the Powder Springs Road.

Geary’s (2d) Div. [US] right joined Williams at the ravine West of the Greer house, his artillery sweeping the low ground.

Brown’s & Reynold’s brigades of Stevenson’s Div. [CS] assaulted the left of Williams’ line by way of the ravine -- trying to turn his left, but the 20th A. C. artillery broke up the assault and the two [CS] brigades withdrew.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-14.)

Looking north on Cheatham Hill Road
Looking south on Cheatham Hill Road toward Kolb's Farm. The Confederate attack came from this direction.