Pontiac in Livingston County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pontiac

The City of Pontiac is named for this Intrepid Warrior

(Click on any photo to see the details.)
Inscription.
Pontiac organizer of the conspiracy which bears his name, was born on the Maumee River in what is now Ohio, in 1720. As Chief, he led the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians at Braddocks (sic) defeat July 9, 1755. When France surrendered Canada to the English, Pontiac made peace with the new rulers, but later, enraged by his treatment from the British, he organized the Northwest Tribes into a united and simultaneous attack on the British posts, choosing for himself to take Detroit. In May 1763 all the western posts were taken except Detroit and Fort Pitt. The conspiracy failing with these defeats, Pontiac came West to organize the Illinois and Mississippi Tribes into another uprising, but failed. Four years later he was killed by an Illinois Indian near Cahokia. In strength of mind and breadth of vision, Pontiac ranks among the great leaders of his race.

The City of Pontiac is named
for this intrepid warrior

In 1837 Jesse W. Fell, a distinguished citizen of Illinois, who was associated with many activities in the early history of this city, was requested by Henry Weed, the first settler and proprietor of what is now the County Seat, to prepare a petition for a Post Office. Desiring to perpetuate some of the favorite names of the fast vanishing race, he inserted the name of Pontiac, hence the name
of the city. Mr. Fell also named the County, choosing the name of Edward Livingston a distinguished attorney and statesman, and Secretary of State under President Andrew Jackson.

Erected 1936 by State of Illinois, and Livingston County Historical Society.

Pontiac image. Click for more information.