Near Danielsville in Madison County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lt. Col. Lemuel Penn and the Civil Rights Act

Inscription.
On the night of July 11, 1964 three African-American World War II veterans returning home following training at Ft. Benning, Georgia were noticed in Athens by local members of the Ku Klux Klan. The officers were followed to the nearby Broad River Bridge where their pursuers fired into the vehicle, killing Lt. Col. Lemuel Penn. When a local jury failed to convict the suspects of murder, the federal government successfully prosecuted the men for violations under the new Civil Rights Act of 1964, passed just nine days before Penn’s murder. The case was instrumental in the creation of a Justice Department task force whose work culminated in the Civil Rights Act of 1968.

Erected 2006 by Georgia Historical Society, Lemuel Penn Memorial Committee, and Colbert Grove Baptist Church. (Marker Number 97-1.)

Looking east on Georgia Highway 172 to the bridge over the Broad River, site of the murder
Looking west on Georgia Highway 172 toward Athens; Col. Penn and the other two Army Officers came from this direction.