San Angelo in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Concho

Inscription.
The center of a line of forts extending from the northeastern border of Texas to El Paso. Was also northern point of southern chain of forts extending to Rio Grande, thence along that river to its mouth. Established 1867 (at then junction of Butterfield Trail, Goodnight Trail and road to San Antonio) by 4th Cavalry under Capt. George G. Huntt to protect frontier.

By March 1, 1870, fort buildings were (in order of their construction) a commissary and quartermaster storehouse, hospital, five officers quarters, a magazine and two barracks -- all built of sandstone.

Among those who commanded post were: Gen. Wm. R. Shafter (later major general of volunteers, Spanish-American War; commanded troops at capture of Santiago de Cuba, July 1898); Maj. John P. Hatch (at one time fort was named in his honor); Gen. Wesley Merritt (first commander of Fort Davis after Civil War; was later superintendent of U. S. Military Academy at West Point); Gen. Ranald Slidell Mackenzie (who led attacks, from this and other forts, credited with defeat of Indian resistance in southwest); and Gen. Benjamin H. Grierson, commander of Negro troops of 10th Cavalry.

On June 20, 1889, fort was abandoned as a military post and property passed into private ownership.

Erected 1970 by State Historical
Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1977.)

1. Fort Concho National Historic Landmark. Website homepage (Submitted on May 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. Fort Concho and Tenth Cavalry markers
Fort Concho and Tenth Cavalry markers are side by side. Visitor / Information Center visible in background.

2. Fort Concho. Handbook of Texas website entry (Submitted on March 28, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Panorama, Fort Concho parade grounds
4. Entrance to Fort Concho Visitor Center with historical markers.
5. Fort Concho and Tenth Cavalry markers
Fort Concho and Tenth Calvary markers are side by side. Visitor / Information Center visible in background.
6. Site of Fort Concho
Site of Fort Concho