Park Ridge in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Atkins Glen

Inscription. The Glen is a deep ravine cut through sandstone rock by Bear Brook. Glen Road to the south follows an old Indian path up the hill called “Spook Bergh” (Ghost Hill) by the early Dutch. Tradition says that a cave in the sandstone rock, now almost filled, was used as an Indian hiding place and later by outlaws. For many years, former owners James Leach and, later, Daniel H. Atkins, preserved the Glen in its natural state against threatened development. The Park was given to the Boroughs of Park Ridge and Woodcliff Lake in 1956 as a memorial to Daniel H. and Virginia L. Atkins.

Erected by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 40.)

1. Bergen County Historical Society. (Submitted on April 18, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Bearbrook Atkins Glen Park. (Submitted on September 10, 2018, by Chip Renner of Rochelle Park, N.j..)

3. Marker on Fremont Avenue