Union Mills in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Defiance at Union Mills

"I'm a Union man!"

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription.
In 1863, brothers Andrew K. and William Shriver resided on either side of the Littlestown Turnpike here and likewise were divided in their loyalties, with William supporting the Confederacy and Andrew the Union. When officers at the head of Gen. J. E. B. Stuart’s Confederate cavalry command confronted Andrew Shriver here late on June 29, he staunchly proclaimed, “I can tell you I’m a Union man!” Shriver, a slaveholder, had a son in the Union army. Soon his land, including his yard, gristmill, sawmill, tannery, and orchard were filled with Confederate cavalrymen. The remainder of the column stretched for miles along the turnpike. That night, Confederate Gen. Fitzhugh Lee slept under an apple tree in the orchard behind the house.

Just hours after the Confederates departed the next day, Gen. George Sykes’s footsore and fatigued Union V Corps marched into Union Mills from Frizzelburg and camped in the fields and meadows nearby along Big Pipe Creek. A lieutenant in the 4th Michigan Infantry wrote home that he “washed in a rapid stream at Union Mills,” indulging in a brief respite from the heat. When 62-year-old Gen. James Barnes needed a bed for the night, Shriver gave him the room once occupied by Washington Irving decades earlier. On the morning of July 1, V Corps marched north across the Mason-Dixon Line into Pennsylvania.

This is a previous iteration of the marker. While the information is identical, the formatting is slightly different.