Wapakoneta in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Shannon Stock Company

1. The Shannon Stock Company Marker (Side A)
Side A:
The Shannon Stock Company, also known as Shannon's Famous Players, was a traveling theatre company based in Wapakoneta from 1913 until the Great Depression. Founded by Harry Shannon, the group included his wife Adelaide, their children, Harry Jr. and Hazel, and a company of twenty people or more. The Company performed in theatres in southern states during the winter and in a tent in Ohio, Indiana, and other Midwest states during the summer. When not performing, the Shannons prepared for the next tour while at home here in Wapakoneta.
(Continued on other side)

Side B:
(Continued from other side)
Many Shannon Stock Company actors and crew members lived in this house with the Shannons, with rehearsals held in the back yard. For the tours, the cast learned different plays and performed them over five consecutive days in one town. Louise Miller, a former Shannon troupe member said, "We played simple plays. Our audience was nice, common people….And we never had anybody walk out on us." Like vaudeville, touring theatre was popular entertainment for Americans that faded with the advent of motion pictures and radio.

Erected 2008 by Wapakoneta 175th Anniversary Committee and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-6.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicEntertainmentIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1913.

2. The Shannon Stock Company Marker (Side B)

Regarding The Shannon Stock Company. William L. Slout's 2008 book, Theater in a Tent, examines the genre and includes brief mention of the Shannon Stock Company.

1. 1901 Notice in the Aurora Daily Express. (Submitted on April 19, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Harry Shannon, Jr. (Submitted on April 19, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. 1944 Billboard Notice of Harry Shannon Jr. at the Auglaize County Fair. (Submitted on April 19, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

1.
My mother, born in 1915 in Paulding, Ohio vividly remembers going to performances by the Shannon Players in a tent near her home. Her farming family was large and had little money, but they always managed to scrape up enough to take the whole family. She talks about those plays to this day....how wonderful they were. Yes, she's 98 this year and still going strong!
    — Submitted September 19, 2013, by Carol Humphries of Glen Allen, Virginia.

3. The Shannon Stock Company Marker and House