Near Dixon in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Village of Silveyville

Inscription. The village of Silveyville was first settled by Elijah F. Silvey in 1852. Silvey built a halfway house and stock corral for travelers going from San Francisco or Benicia to Sacramento. A post office was established in 1854, along with stores, a telegraph office, a church and school building. In 1856 there were 150 residents in the village.

When the California Pacific Railroad was completed in 1868, all residents moved bag and baggage to that area which is now known as the City of Dixon. The Methodist Church was moved from Silveyville to Dixon where it is still being used as a house of worship.

Marker placed by Dixon District Chamber of Commerce
March 19, 1977

Erected 1977 by Dixon District Chamber of Commerce.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a stone bench-like monument located beneath some trees on the south side of Silveyville Road, a couple hundred feet east of where Silveyville Road meets up with Schroeder Road.

2. Halfway House Marker, Village of Silveyville Marker, and The Stage Stop
The Stage Stop, visible behind the markers, is a home that was built on top of the foundations of the halfway house (mentioned on the marker), after that burned down.
3. United Methodist Church in Dixon
As mentioned in the marker text, the church was moved from Silveyville to Dixon.