Workman in Williamsburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Captain William Henry Mouzon

1. Captain William Henry Mouzon Marker, fromt
[Front]:
This was the plantation of Capt. William Henry Mouzon (1741-1807), prominent militia officer in the American Revolution. Mouzon, of Huguenot descent, was educated in France as an engineer. He was a lieutenant in the 3rd S.C. Regiment, then raised the King's Tree Company and became its captain. This militia company numbered about 75 men when it disbanded after Charleston fell to the British in May 1780.

[Reverse]:
Capt. Mouzon's company reformed in July 1780, then joined Col. Francis Marion. British troops under Col. Banastre Tarleton burned Mouzon's plantation house and outbuildings in August. Shortly thereafter, on September 28, 1780, Capt. Mouzon was severly wounded in Marion's victory at Black Mingo Creek and forced to retire from further active service. He died in 1807 and is buried in the Mouzon family cemetery nearby.

Erected 1996 by the Williamsburg Historical Society. (Marker Number 45-11.)

Regarding Captain William Henry Mouzon. Capt. Wm. Henry Mouzon II had a friendship with Banastre Tarleton from their boyhood school days in France. Yet the British Tarleton burned the Mouzon Plantation House. Mouzon was able to escape into Puddin' Swamp of the Black River which was beside his home. Soon after the British Major James Wemyss burned out Patriots and Loyalists alike in a swathe 15 miles wide for 70 miles from the Santee River to Georgetown including the area along the Black River.(The Swamp Fox Murals Trail Society)

2. Captain William Henry Mouzon Marker, reverse side
another marker that is related to this marker. The Burning of Mouzon's Home by his "Friend" marker, location of the murals pictured below.

1. Swamp Fox Murals Trail Society. (Submitted on November 24, 2009.)
2. Henry Mouzon. Henry Mouzon II was a distinguished colonial era patriot and renowned civil engineer. (Submitted on February 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Battle of Black Mingo. The Battle of Black Mingo was a skirmish during the American Revolution. (Submitted on February 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. The Battle of Black Mingo Creek. September 29, 1780 at Black Mingo Creek, Georgetown and Williamsburg County border, South Carolina (aka Skirmish at Shepherd's Ferry). (Submitted on February 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Black Mingo Creek. Black Mingo Creek is a tributary to the Black River in coastal South Carolina. (Submitted on February 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Francis Marion. Francis Marion (c. 1732 – February 26, 1795) was a military officer who served in the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on February 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. Banastre Tarleton. General Sir Banastre Tarleton, 1st Baronet, GCB (21 August 1754 – 16 January 1833)
3. Captain William Henry Mouzon Marker, looking west along Sumter Highway (State Road 527)
was a British soldier and politician. (Submitted on February 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Captain William Henry Mouzon Marker, looking eastward
5. Mural of Banastre Tarleton to torch Captain William Henry Mouzon home
Another panel from "The Swamp Fox Murals Trail" in Turbeville - Artist: Terry Smith, Land O’ Lakes, Florida -
6. Captain William Henry Mouzon burning farm house mural
a part of "The Swamp Fox Murals Trail", seen in Turbeville, SC