Taneytown in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Taneytown

Meade’s Pipe Creek Plan

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription. On June 29, 1863, Union Gen. George G. Meade ordered the Army of the Potomac to Pipe Creek to counter any move toward Washington or Baltimore by Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia and to engage the Confederates in battle. Meade established his headquarters here at Taneytown and over the next two days watched his exhausted and footsore soldiers march by. Gen. Daniel E. Sickles stood on the porch of the old stone tavern and reviewed his III Corps troops as they arrived on June 30. Pvt. Charles Mattocks, 17th Maine Infantry wrote, “We marched through in columns by platoon. The young damsels sang Union songs and waived handkerchiefs to us as we passed along.” After a rest, III Corps marched on to Bridgeport in the afternoon.

Gen. Winfield Scott Hancock’s II Corps passed through Taneytown about noon on July 1. While resting at the Swope farm, Hancock received an order from Meade to leave his corps, hurry to Gettysburg, and take charge of Union forces there, as General John F. Reynolds, the commander, had been killed in the battle's opening moments. At 10 p.m., Meade followed, making his headquarters in the house of Mrs. Lydia Leister, a Carroll County native, who with her children took refuge in Silver Run.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Maryland Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1953.

More about this marker. In the upper center is a photograph if the Shunk Farm, which was Meade's headquarters. In the lower left is a photo of
Sauble Inn, property belonged to Dr. Samuel Swope in 1863. In the upper right are portraits of Generals Meade, Sickles, and Hancock. Below the portraits is a map showing the line of march used by the Union army during the Gettysburg Campaign.

3. Winfield Scott Hancock
Close-up of photo on marker