Capitol Hill in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ebenezer United Methodist Church

400 D Street, SE

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Ebenezer United Methodist Church is Capitol Hill’s oldest independent Black congregation. Ebenezer UMC was founded in 1827 by African Americans who left a biracial church on Capitol Hill because the White congregants practiced segregation. The new congregation purchased land here and built a small frame structure. In 1864 Ebenezer UMC gained its first African American minister, Reverend Noah Jones, and housed the city’s first publicly financed school for Black children. Emma V. Brown, an accomplished poet and the city’s first African American public school teacher, was one of two teachers in the school. The current church was completed in 1897.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.