National Council of Negro Women

633 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. The National Council of Negro Women was founded in 1935 by Mary McLeod Bethune (1875-1955) to "harness the power and extend the leadership of African American women." Early on, the Council campaigned to outlaw the discriminatory poll tax, develop a public health program, adopt anti-lynching legislation, and end discrimination in the U.S. Armed Forces, defense industries and government housing. The Council's 1995 move to this grand, former hotel building made it the only African American organization owning property on historic Pennsylvania Avenue between the Capitol and the White House. The Council created the National Black Family Reunion Celebration in 1986.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker. [Caption:] Mary McLeod Bethune, right, with Dorothy Height who became the organization's director in 1957.

1. 633 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW.
Designed by the prominent Washington architect Alfred Mullet as a hotel and erected during the Civil War, the building, now headquarters for the National Council
2. 633 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Former hotel building, erected during the Civil War, now the headquarters of the NCNW. The marker is located on the wall near the entrance, lower right.
of Negro Women (the NCNW), subsequently housed a bank, various offices and stores. In the 1980s, it was renovated as part of the rejuvenation of the north side of Pennsylvania Avenue by the Pennsylvania Avenue Redevelopment Corporation. Extracted from the "Civil War to Civil Rights," Downtown Heritage Trail Marker No. 2 - 7th Street at Pennsylvania and Indiana Avenues, NW.
    — Submitted July 20, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.

3. "Indiana Plaza"
View looking northeast from corner of 7th and Pennsylvania, NW. The Benjamin F. Stephenson/Grand Army of the Republic Memorial is visible in the center of the photo, and the NCNW building is behind the trees to the right.
4. Pennsylvania Avenue: View across 7th Street toward the Capitol, late 19th Century
The NCNW headquarters building is seen, center right.
5. National Council of Negro Women, INC.
633 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington DC 20004
6. I am the Product of
many whose lives have
touched mine, from the
famous, distinquished,
and powerful to the little
known and poor.
-- Dorothy Height, Open Wide the Freedom Gates: A Memoir (quote hung on the front door of the Dorothy Height Building)
7. The Apex Building, 633 Pennsylvania Avenue
The Library of Congress says this of the Apex Building at 833 Pennsylvania Ave: "Noted photographer Mathew Brady had his studio here in the mid-1800s. Sears Roebuck and Company purchased the building in the 1980s, and it is now the headquarters for the National Council of Negro Women."
8. The Apex Building
Now The Dorothy Height Building