Bensonhurst in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Milestone Park

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription. On this site stood the Van Pelt House, portions of which dated to the late 17th Century. During the Revolutionary War, local farmers like the Van Pelts saw their homes used to quarter British and Hessian officers as well as American prisoners. The house was dismantled for the creation of the park in the mid-twentieth century, one of many such events that have marked the disappearance of Kings County’s rural past.

The New Utrecht Milestone (erected in 1741) marked the juncture of the King’s Highway (currently 82nd Street) and Old Road (now 18th Avenue) which led to the Town of Flatbush and to Gowanus Bay. On August 22, 1776, the invading British troops followed the King’s Highway to seize the villages of Gravesend and Flatbush to the east. They took the Old Road to Flatbush and proceeded north to engage the American forces.

Erected by New York State.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a photograph of “The Van Pelt House circa 1920. Image courtesy of Brian Merlis and Lee Rosenzweig.” The lower left of the marker features a photo of the door of the “Van Pelt Manor House. Brooklyn Public Library – Brooklyn Collection.” Next to this is a map showing A Plan of the Battle of Brooklyn. This map highlights the approximate location of this historic site.

1. The Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776 at Long Island, New York. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776
. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on 18th Avenue
5. Marker in Milestone Park
This park was the location of the oldest mile marker in New York City, installed in 1741. It has been removed for safekeeping.