Bensonhurst in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Utrecht Reformed Church

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription. Completed in 1829, the Church incorporates in its walls the stones from the original structure, which had stood in the eastern corner of the old New Utrecht Reformed Church Cemetery, 16th Avenue and 84th Street since 1700. During the Battle of Brooklyn, British troops marched north along the road from the Narrows to engage American forces posted in what is now Prospect Park and The Green-Wood Cemetery.

The Stars and Stripes first flew over the Village of New Utrecht in November 1783, from a Liberty Pole erected at the head of New Utrecht’s main street (84th Street) to celebrate the withdrawal of the British from New York and Long Island at the end of the Revolutionary War. Local residents have replaced the Liberty Pole five times in the past two centuries, each time topped by its original eagle and “Liberty” weathervane. In 1908, the New Utrecht Liberty Pole Association was organized to ensure the continuance of this patriotic tradition.

Erected by New York State.

More about this marker. The right of the marker contains a photograph people with a horse and carriage in front of the New Utrecht Reformed Church circa 1890. Image courtesy Friends of Historic New Utrecht. The bottom left of the marker features a picture of the weather vane that tops the Liberty Pole. It has a caption of “This Rooster weather vane sat atop the original Nieuw Utrecht Reformed Church from 1700 until 1827 when it was demolished. Image courtesy Friends of Historic New Utrecht.” Next to this is a map showing A Plan of
2. Brooklyn Markers
the Battle of Brooklyn.
This map highlights the appropriate location of this historic site.

1. The Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776 at Long Island, New York. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. New Utrecht Reformed Church and Buildings - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on February 25, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Markers at the New Utrecht Reformed Church
Two markers are found at this location. The New Utrecht Reformed Church marker is seen here on the left.
4. New Utrecht Reformed Church Liberty Pole
The Liberty Pole mentioned on the marker can be seen here in front of the church.
5. New Utrecht Reformed Church
This early gothic revival structure was built in 1828 using stones from the old 1700 New Utrecht Reformed Church that was located two blocks west of here.