Near Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Popularizer of the Banjo

Inscription. Nearby is buried Joel Walker Sweeney (ca. 1810-1860), the musician who redesigned this African instrument into the modern five-string banjo that is known today. Although slaves apparently added the fifth string to what had been a four-strong instrument, Sweeney popularized the new form on the minstrel circuit. He toured with his two brothers, Sam and Dick, in minstrel shows from 1831 until his death in 1860. During the Civil War, Sam Sweeney served as Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart's personal banjo picker until Seeney's death in the winter of 1863-1864.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number M-68.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker numbered M-66 and titled “Inventor of the Banjo” near this location. It was renumbered because there was another marker elsewhere in Appomattox with this same M-66 number but titled “Eldon” about another topic. The original marker read “Nearby is buried Joel Walker Sweeney (circa 1810–1860), musician and developer of the five-string banjo. In 1831 Sweeney launched himself and his two brothers, Sam and Dick, on a series of minstrel tours that continued until his death twenty-nine years later.”

1. Talented Sweeneys. Article looking at the musical
career of the Sweeneys. (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. "Banjo" Sweeney. Photos from the National Park Service showing the Sweeneys. (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Sweeney Graveyard
Seen from the highway, the graveyard is fenced in just north of the highway.
From Wikipedia Commons
4. Joel Walker Sweeney
5. Reconstruction Sweeney Cabin
About a mile further east on the highway is this cabin. The Sweeney family lived along the banks of the Appomattox.