East Flatbush in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pieter Claesen Wyckoff House

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Originally the center of a Dutch West India Company bowerie, or farm, the original portion of the Pieter Claesen Wyckoff House was built c. 1652 by Pieter and his wife Grietje Van Ness and is the oldest surviving structure in New York City. The house was enlarged c. 1740 and again in 1819 in a pattern typical of the Dutch-American farmhouse.

The house was built along Canarsie Lane, which linked the settlement of Canarsie with Kings Highway. During the Revolutionary War, Pieter and Grietje’s great-great grandson, Peter A. Wyckoff, and his wife, Heyltie Remsen lived here with three small children and several slaves.

The Wyckoff house is an excellent example of Dutch Colonial vernacular style with its H-frame structure, shingled walls, split Dutch doors, and deep, flared “spring” eaves. Today, it is one of the few surviving examples of the many hundreds of such buildings that dotted the landscape of Kings County when British and American forces clashed in the Battle of Brooklyn on August 27, 1776.

The Pieter Claesen Wyckoff House is owned by the New York City Department of Parks & Recreation, is operated by the Wyckoff House & Association, and is a member of the Historic House Trust of New York City.

Erected by New York State.

in these topic lists: Colonial EraWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1652.

More about this marker. An old photo of the Pieter Claesen Wyckoff House appears on the right side of the marker. Photo is from the Eugene Arbruster Collection, courtesy of Lee Rosenzweig. The bottom left of the marker features a picture of soldiers from the Continental Army. Picture Collection, the Branch Libraries,
The Pieter Claesen Wyckoff House can be seen in this photo behind the marker.
the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations. Next to this is a map showing A Plan of the Battle of Brooklyn. This map highlights the appropriate location of this historic site.

1. Wycoff House Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on December 29, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776 at Long Island, New York. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. US History website entry (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

5. Wyckoff House - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on March 3, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Marker on Clarendon Road
4. Pieter Claesen Wyckoff House
During the August 27, 1776 Battle of Brooklyn, this house was occupied by British and Hessian soldiers.
5. The Oldest House in NYC   c. 1652
The Pieter Claesen Wyckoff House is a National Historic Landmark. It has served as the Wyckoff Farmhouse Museum and Education Center since 1982.