Downtown San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

International Business Machines : RAMAC

[ Main Marker: ]
In 1952, IBM sent Reynold Johnson to San José to open its first West Coast development laboratory to research new data storage methods. At this site in 1955, IBM unveiled RAMAC (Random Access Method of Accounting and Control), the world’s first system for storing computer data on magnetic disks. This technology is the basis for many of today’s computer applications. In 1984, the American Society of Mechanical Engineers named RAMAC an International Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark. In 1986, Rey Johnson received the National Medal of Technology from President Reagan.

[ Second Marker: ]
IBM 350 Random Access Method of Accounting and Control (RAMAC)
International Historic
Mechanical Engineering Landmark
1956 – San Jose, California
The IBM 350 disk drive storage development pioneered the breakthrough to on-line computer systems by providing the first storage device with random access to large volumes of data. It has become the primary computer bulk-storage medium, displacing punched cards and magnetic tapes and making possible the use of the computer in such areas as airline reservations, automated banking, medical diagnosis, and space flights.
Disk storage is now the primary means of storing database information on-line for computers.

Development of the disk drive was pioneered by a small group of IBM Engineers in San Jose.

The American Society of Mechanical Engineers – 1984

Erected by City of San Jose.

1. RAMAC - The first random-access disk drive. IBM website entry (Submitted on February 27, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Biography of Reynold Johnson. Lemelson-MIT website entry:
In late 1955, Johnson and his team presented the first-ever working hard drive to IBM management. The RAMAC (Random Access Method of Accounting Control) was very large, weighing in at one ton. (Submitted on April 25, 2010.)

Marker is mounted on a pole on the sidewalk in front of the building.
Marker is mounted on the building to the left of the entrance.