Near Gloucester in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Governor John Page

Inscription. John Page, planter, scholar, and Revolutionary patriot, was born in 1743 at Rosewell, three miles west of here. He attended the College of William and Mary with Thomas Jefferson. The two men developed a lifelong friendship and shared an interest in the natural sciences. Page served in the House of Burgesses and in the Virginia House of Delegates. He was a member of the United States House of Representatives (1789-1797), and was elected governor of Virginia by the Virginia General Assembly for thee consecutive one-year terms (1802-1805). John Page died in Richmond in 1808 and is buried there at St. John's Church.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Reources. (Marker Number NW-19.)

colonel.” (Submitted on April 26, 2010, by Jeff Conner of Norfolk, Virginia.)