Gloucester Point in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mother Nature Comes Calling

Inscription. Fierce storms often pummel Gloucester Point. Offshore low-pressure systems rotating counterclockwise, generate strong northeasterly winds that hit the east-facing beach head-on. These "nor-easters" are not the only severe storms to visit Gloucester. In the Chesapeake Bay region, the Hurricane Season runs from June 1 through December 1 when low pressure systems form in the tropics, spinning and organizing into storms such as 2003's devastating Isabel (Cat 2).

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

More about this marker. On the left is an image showing the track of "Hurricane Isabel". On the right are two photos showing the devastating effects of Isabel on "September 18, 2003" and "September 19, 2003".

2. View towards the Chesapeake Bay
3. Gloucester Point Beach