Downtown San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Juan Bautista de Anza Trail

Inscription.
The Juan Bautista de Anza National HistoricTrail marks a 1,200 mile route that brought settlers to California from Tubac, in present-day Arizona, to what is now San Francisco.

The Spanish planned a system of Presidios, or military forts, and missions to strategically secure Alta California for the Spanish Empire, amidst competing claims by Russia, France and England. However, it was not easy to deliver food and supplies. Trips by sea were lengthy and dangerous, and many ships were destroyed on the rugged California coastline. An overland route was needed to bring soldiers and farmers to establish new settlements.

In 1774, at his own expense, Juan Bautista de Anza, a Spanish Captain, successfully scouted an overland route from Tubac to Alta California. A year later de Anza led over 240 people from Tubac to the presidio at Monterey, arriving on March 10, 1776. These soldiers-settlers and their families founded Presidio of San Francisco and Mission Dolores.

On November 29, 1777, sixty-six of de Anza’s popladores, or settlers, founded California’s first city, El Pueblo de San José de Guadalupe. They were an ethnically and mixed group of soldiers, ex-soldiers, a few farmers, and their families. The popladores of San José soon furnished food to the presidios
at Monterey and San Francisco, the northernmost extent of the Spanish Empire.

The adobe in front of you was constructed by Manuel Gonzáles, an Apache Indian, member of the de Anza party, and one of San José’s first alcaldes, or mayors. In 1804 Gonzáles sold his adobe to Luis Maria Peralta, also a member of de Anza’s expedition. Peralta became the Comisionado, or crown officer, of San José in 1807.

Though empires have fallen and flags have changed since 1775, many descendants of both the native people and the popladores still live in San José, California’s first city.

El “Sendero Histórico Nacional Juan Bautista de Anza” demárca la ruta de 1.920 kilómetros sequida por los primeros habitantes de California, que vinieron desde Tubac (en lo que es hoy en día Arizona) hasta lo que es ehora San Francisco.

Los españoles planificaron un sistema de presidios, o fuertes militares, y misiones para afianzar estratégicamente los territories de Alta California para la corona de España antes que sus rivales―Rusia, Francia e Inglaterra. Sin embargo, resultaba dificil abastecerlos con provisiones y comida debido a que las rutas marítimas eran largas y peligrosas (muchos barcos naufragaron en las rocosas costas californianas). Se necesitaba de una ruta terrestre para traer soldados y colonos e establecer poblados.

En
The Peralta Adobe mentioned in marker text is seen in the background.
1774 el capitán español Juan Bautista de Anza logró con éxito y a su propio gasta, establecer una ruta terrestre desde Tubac hasta Alta California. Un año después de Anza llevó a más de 240 personas desde Tubac hasta el presidio de Monterey, al cual llegaron el 10 de marzo de 1776. Fueron estos soldados y colonos quienes fundaron el presidio de San Francisco e la misión Dolores.

El 29 de noviembre de 1777 sesentaiséis colones del grupo de de Anza fundaron la primera ciudad de California, el pueblo de San José de Guadalupe. Este era un grupo étnica y racialmente mixto, compuesto por soldados, ex soldados y unos cuantos agricultores y sus familias. En poco tiempo los pobladores de San José comenzarorn a proveer alimentos a los presidios de Monterey y San Francisco, las regions más al extremo norte del Reino de Nueva España.

La casa de adobe frente a Usted fue construída por el indio Apache Manuel Gonzáles, que fue miembro del grupo de de Anza y uno de los primeros alcaldes de San José. En 1804 Gonzáles vendió su casa de adobe a Luis María Peralta, también miembro del grupo expedicionario de de Anza. En 1807 Peralta fue nombrado Comisionado de San José, el representante oficial de la corona española.

A pesar que desde 1775 los emperios han caído e las banderas han cambiado, muchos descendientes tanto de los pueblos nativos como de los pobladores originales
Gonzales/Peralta Adobe, built 1797 image. Click for more information.
via History San Jose, unknown
3. Gonzales/Peralta Adobe, built 1797
Gonzales/Peralta Adobe – Fallon House Historic Site website entry
Click for more information.
todavía viven en San José, la primera ciudad de California.

Erected by National Park Service Challenge Cost Share Program.

Caption under painting reads:
Juan Bautista de Anza’s Expedition Leaving Tubac oil painting (detail), by Cal Peters.
La expedición de Juan Bautista de Anza departe de Tubac, oleo, detalle, de Cal Peters.

1. This is Us! The DeAnza Trail. YouTube entry:
A KTEH TV Production: In this video one learns the history and purpose of the DeAnza Expedition, the heritage of descendants of expedition members, and current sites along the trail. (Submitted on April 26, 2010.)

2. Juan Bautista de Anza - Blazed the Anza Trail. Desert USA website entry:
Juan Bautista de Anza was the first European to establish an overland route from Mexico, through the Sonoran Desert, to the Pacific coast of California. New World Spanish explorers had been seeking such a route through the Desert Southwest for more than two centuries. (Submitted on April 26, 2010.)

1778 Census of El Pueblo de San José de Guadalupe.

El Censo del Pueblo de San José de Guadalupe de 1778.
April 25, 2010
Upper Map:
Tribal Regions of the San Francisco Bay Area
R. Millikin Bay Area map of Native Peoples
When the Spanish first arrived they found over 50 independent tribes speaking as many languages. The Spanish called them Costeños, or Costanoan, meaning "people of the coast." The most prominent tribe of the Santa Clara Valley remains the Tamien People.

Mapa "R. Milliken" de los Pueblos Nativos del Area de la Bahía
Cuando los españoles llegaron por primera vez se encontraron con más de 50 tribus independientes, cada una con su propio idioma. Los españoles se referían a ellos como “costeños”, o sea, gente de las costa. La tribu más prominente del valle de Santa Clara son aún los Tamién.

Lower Map:
1820 Map of the Pueblo, courtesy of the Warburton Collection
In 1820 San José’s population numbered approximately 240. The city consisted of 36 homes (casas), a church (la iglesia), an administrative building (el juzgado), where Señor Peralta worked; the guard house (la guardia), two canals (cequias), and tilled fields.

El Plano del Pueblo de 1820, cortesía de la Colección Warburton
En 1820 los habitantes de San José numeraban alrededor de 240. La ciudad consistía de 36 casas, una iglesia, el edificio del juzgado―en el que trabajaba el señor Peralta―, la guardia, dos cequias, o canales de agua, y los campos labrados.