Madison in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wyckoff-Bennett Homestead

Historic District - New York City

Inscription. The best preserved, and considered by many the most beautiful example of Dutch Colonial architecture in Brooklyn, this dwelling is believed to have been built by Henry and Abraham Wyckoff, descendants of Pieter Wyckoff who came to this country in 1637. The house was standing in 1766, judging from an inscription found cut in a beam in the old barn. During the American Revolutionary War, Hessian officers were quartered in the house, and two of these soldiers’ scratched their names and ranks on windowpanes which have been preserved. In 1835 the house was purchased by Cornelius W. Bennett and members of the Bennett family continue to live here.

< Upper Plaque >
Wyckoff – Bennett Homestead
has been designated a
National
Historic Landmark
This site possesses national significance
in commemorating the history of the
United States of America
1977
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior

Erected 1976 by The New York Community Trust.

1. Wyckoff-Bennett Homestead. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 26, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Wyckoff-Bennett Homestead - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on March 3, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. 1669 E. 22nd Street
The British Army passed by this house on August 27, 1776 during the Battle of Brooklyn.
4. Wyckoff-Bennett House
The Wyckoff-Bennett House is the only 18th century Dutch Colonial House in New York City that is privately owned.
5. Wyckoff Barn
This structure is located just south of the house.