Kailua-Kona in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Hulihe‘e Palace

Inscription. Hulihe‘e Palace was built in 1838 by Governor John Adams Kuakini, a companion of Kamehahena I and one of the first Chiefs to take up western ways. Built of coral lava rock and a native woods, it was handsomely furnished. Hulihe'e became the Kailua residence of Princess Ruth governess of Hawaii. King Kalakaua redecorated it for use as his Summer Palace and later it belonged to Prince Jonah Kalaniana'ole, Hawaiian delegate to Congress. In need of repairs for several years, the palace was restored by the Daughters of Hawaii in 1927 for use as a museum.

Erected 1927 by Daughters of Hawaii.

3. Hulihe‘e Palace