Rib Lake in Taylor County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rustic Road

Inscription. This historical marker commemorates the first official Rustic Road in Wisconsin following state legislation authorizing the maintenance and identification of scenic roadways under the State Rustic roads Board of the Department of Transportation. With its dedication September 27, 1975, this road became one of the first roads in the nation to be preserved for its rustic and scenic characteristics.

Rustic Road Number One winds for approximately five miles from this site, through outstanding forested glacial topography. When originally laid out as a town road in 1895, the surveyors attempted to follow surveyed section lines, but the road had to be curved around the numerous lakes it encountered.

The road has been witness to the cutting of the original pine and hardwood forest, the collection of hemlock bark for the now-defunct tanning industry, and the creation and later abandonment of dairy farms.

Rustic Road Number One is intended by the Rustic Roads Board to be the first of a state-wide network of Rustic Roads maintained for “unhurried, quiet and leisurely enjoyment.”

Erected 1976. (Marker Number 232.)

In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 27, 1975.

4. Rustic Road Marker Pull-off
5. Rustic Road Number One
7. Signs by Highway
Rustic Road R 1 • Historical Marker
Wisconsin Department of Transportation • Custodial care and landscape maintenance at this location provided by Black River Industries while employing Wisconsin's citizens with disabilities • Program management services provided by Rehabilitation for Wisconsin, Inc.