Near Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Smyrna Church

Inscription.
Smyrna Church was organized about 1786, by the Rev. John Newton and the Rev. John Simpson, Presbyterian ministers under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina Presbytery. Services were at first held in the homes of the members. The first Smyrna church edifice, built on this site in 1793, was of logs, with a steeple. The first regular pastor was the Rev. John Springer, who preached here until 1801. About 1820, the church membership declined to fifteen, and these removed to Washington, to affiliate with the Washington Presbyterian Church.

At this time, the Smyrna Presbyterians, through their elders, tendered the use of the church edifice to the Methodists, who accepted and soon established a flourishing Methodist Society here. The old church was in use until 1860, when it was torn down and a new building erected. On October 6, 1886, the title to Smyrna Church was passed from the Trustees of the Washington Presbyterian Church to the Trustees of the Smyrna Methodist Church. In 1911, a new building was constructed, the third Smyrna on this site.

In the 1840s, an encampment was prepared near the church, and was used as a camp ground by both Presbyterians and Methodists.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 157-19.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1786.

More about this marker. From US 78 and US 378 east of Washington, Georgia, follow US 378 (Lincolnton Road) 3.5 miles to Smyrna United Methodist Church on the right.

Regarding Smyrna Church. The Smyrna Church or Smyrna Methodist Church is the successor to an earlier Smyrna Presbyterian Church at this site, the land for which was given by Sir John Talbot. Its surrounding churchyard (see other nearby markers) includes a large cemetery. The church building is a white, wooden frame chapel with a steeple and stained glass windows, with chimneys and a rear annex of red brick.

As of October, 2009, the Rev. Richard Broom holds Sunday services at 9:30, followed by Sunday School at 10:30.

5. Smyrna United Methodist Church
6. Smyrna United Methodist Church