Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General David E. Twiggs

Surrender of Federal Forces by

Inscription.

Brought about as Texas moved to expel 2600 Federal troops – a step necessary after secession. Frontier fighter Ben McCulloch with 400 volunteers forced surrender negotiations at headquarters of Gen. Twiggs a block and a half from here, by 4 representatives of the Texas Committee on Public Safety.

Talks began Feb. 8, 1861; were stalled by Feb. 15. That night 90 of McCulloch’s men stole in, fixed guns on Federal sentries and garrison in Alamo Plaza. 300 more Texas troops entered the city. The 160 men of Twigg’s force were disarmed and held in quarters. On Feb. 16, Gen. Twiggs agreed to evacuate his troops with arms and personal gear. Further pressure was used and on Feb. 18 he surrendered over $3,000,000 worth of Federal property; ordnance, wagons, mules, horses, supplies, money and a chain of forts.

Gen. Twiggs, native of Georgia, career soldier, veteran of War of 1812 and Mexican War, was 70 and in poor health. He held sacred his oath as an officer. Since Dec. 27, 1860, he had written 4 times to his superior in Washington General of the Army Winfield Scott, for orders to use in event Texas seceded. He had no reply. Nevertheless, surrender brought him dismissal for treachery – and personal heartbreak.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker

1. David E. Twiggs. (Submitted on May 2, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)