Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wilkes County Confederate Memorial

for our
Confederate Heroes.

(Left Side):
Men of Wilkes!

Know through all time that they fought to maintain a just Union; to defend constitutional government, to perpetuate American liberties, and left you their patriotic spirit.

(Back):
"Lord God of Hosts be with us yet,
Lest we forget. Lest we forget."

(Right Side):
"On Fame's eternal camping ground
Their silent tents are spread,
And glory guards with solemn round,
the bivouac of the dead."

Erected 1908 by "Last Cabinet" Chapter United Daughters of The Confederacy, Ladies Memorial Association, Sons of Veterans.

More about this memorial. "Since the completion of the 1904 Wilkes County Courthouse, the Confederate Memorial Association had been planning to erect a monument on the Public Square across the street. The women of this organization aroused the interest of the whole town and enlisted the churches, schools, and clubs to raise funds. For this purpose the young ladies of St. Joseph's Academy
2. Wilkes County Confederate Memorial, in the foregroud of the Wilkes County Courthouse
Set on the Public Square in downtown, Washington, Georgia.
presented a recital in their school auditorium, and on Washington's Homecoming Day the men of the town had a baseball game between the Fats and the Leans. When the monument, a granite shaft surmounted by a Southern soldier, was unveiled on Confederate Memorial Day in 1908, Burwell Green, commander of the local camp of Confederate veterans, presided as master of ceremonies, and General Andrew J. West, of Atlanta, made the principal address. After the exercises the memorial society, in accordance with Washington hospitality, entertained the veterans at dinner in the city council chamber." (Source: The Story of Washington-Wilkes, pg. 80-81. Workers of the Writers' Program of the WPA of GA. Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1941.)

Regarding Wilkes County Confederate Memorial. The CSA government was officially dissolved on May 4, 1865, on the site of the current courthouse across the street from where the Confederate Memorial today stands. In a former bank building there, President Jefferson Davis held the last official meeting of the Confederate Cabinet.

3. Statue of Confederate Soldier atop the Memorial