Hanover in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wesley Grove United Methodist Church

1. Wesley Grove United Methodist Church Marker, West Side
Inscription.
Consecrated Sunday, November 4, 1951, by the joint congregations of Friendship and Ridge Methodist Churches.

Timber Ridge and Friendship Methodist Churches

Timber Ridge Church was built c.1840 two miles to the east. It was disbanded in 1869 when Southern sympathizers built Friendship Church across the road. A new Friendship Church was built on the former Timber Ridge site in 1900 and was last used for worship on Easter, 1948, before being razed for construction of Friendship (now BWI) Airport.

Prospect Hill and Ridge Methodist Churches

Prospect Hill Church was built c.1840 one mile to the west on land known as The Wilderness. In 1866 Southern sympathizers abandoned the building (which fell into ruin) and build Ridge Chapel at Shipley’s Grove. A new sanctuary was built adjoining the old church in 1892 and is currently used for worship.

Erected by Ann Arundell Historical Society, Maryland Historical Society.

2. Wesley Grove United Methodist Church Marker, East Side