Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Station

<---------<<<

Inscription. This is the site of one the forts or stations used by the United States Government in Cherokee country in 1838 to round up the Cherokee Indians for their removal to western reservations. General Winfield Scott, commander of the troops used to assemble and protect the Indians in that period, and his headquarters here at one time.

It is believed that Federal troops also used this station as early as 1830 to guard the gold mines from intruders -- Indians or Whites -- until the question of ownership of the territory was established.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 093-6.)

The site is now a heavily wooded area