Near West Augusta in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Highland County / Augusta County

Area 422 Square Miles / Area 1006 Square Miles

Inscription.
Highland County. Area 422 square miles. Formed in 1847 from Pendleton and Bath, and given its name because of its mountains. The Battle of McDowell, 1862, was fought in this county.

Augusta County. Area 1006 square miles. Formed in 1738 from Orange and named for Augusta, Princess of Wales and mother of George III. Originally it included a large part of the middle west. President Woodrow Wilson was born in Staunton.

Erected 1929 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-110.)

Other nearby markers. At least 13 other markers are within 2 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. “The Shenandoah Mountain Pass is grand indeed…” (a few steps from this marker); Confederate Breastworks Interpretive Trail (a few steps from this marker); Fort Edward Johnson (within shouting distance of this marker); Welcome to Fort Johnson (within shouting distance of this marker); a different marker also named Fort Edward Johnson (within shouting distance of this marker); “It was cold business…” (within shouting distance of this marker); “Wee are faring badly…” (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Healing the Wounds (about 600 feet away); “… tolerable well fortified” (about 700 feet away); “We had a hardscrabble up…” (approx. 0.2 miles away); “Wee are now looking out for a fight…” (approx. 0.2 miles away); “… to go wee did not know where” (approx. 0.2 miles away); Mountain House (approx. 1.2 miles away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in West Augusta.