Near Cross Anchor in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

New Hope Baptist Church

[Front]:
This church, established in 1804, grew out of Padgett's Creek Baptist Church, mother church to several area Baptist congregations. Rev. Spencer Bobo (d.1816), a member there, was given permission to take "as many members as he thinks fit" and organize a new church. Bobo chose a site W of present-day Cross Anchor, near his home, deeding 7 acres for a sanctuary and cemetery.

[Reverse]:
The first church was a log building known as "Bobo's Meeting House." Bobo and Rev. Nathan Langston (1762-1834) preached there until Bobo's death in 1816 and Langston preached there until 1832. The congregation, renamed New Hope Baptist in 1809, built this frame sanctuary in 1924-26. It was covered in brick veneer in 1961.

Erected 2010 by Congregation of New Hope Baptist Church. (Marker Number 42-21.)

1. Find a Grave: New Hope Baptist Church Cemetery. Despite its name, the cemetery is not located at the present church but at the intersection of Cox Road (State Rd 42-412) and State Rd 42-409. (Submitted on April 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Nathan Langston Obituary. Nathan Langston was born on January 10, 1762, and served as pastor of New Hope Baptist Church, Spartanburg County, SC, from 1804 until 1832 and he died in Union County, SC, about two years later. (Submitted on April 20, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. New Hope Baptist Church Marker -
Front