Tomáš G. Masaryk

Inscription.
“He had the mind of a scholar, the figure of a sportsman, the bearing of an aristocrat, the position of a king. But he had the heart of a democrat. ...”
Dorothy Thompson, NBC broadcast, September 24, 1957.

This memorial honors Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk (1850-1937), founder and first president of the Republic of Czechoslovakia. Although born to a family of humble origins, he achieved considerable renown as a scholar and university professor and entered politics. During World War I, he founded the Czechoslovak National Council in Paris to advocate for independence from Austria-Hungary. In support of the Allied cause, he organized the Czechoslovak Legion, an army of volunteers that fought in Russia, Italy and France.

In 1918 Masaryk won the support of U.S. President Woodrow Wilson for independence. With the fall of Austria-Hungary, he became President of Czechoslovakia. He thrice was reelected, holding the office until 1935. Supported by his Americanborn wife, Charlotte Garrigue, and inspired by U.S. Presidents Washington, Jefferson, Lincoln, and ideals of free elections, the rule of law, the separation of powers, universal suffrage, and the fundamental liberties of speech, assembly, and religion.

[Inscriptions, base of statue, north face]
Tomáš
Garrigue Masaryk
1850-1937
Professor, creator of democracy and
champion of liberty

President of Czechoslovakia
1918 - 1935

[Inscriptions, base of statue, west face]
Seven decades ago, an unprecedented partnership began between two presidents; the philosopher, Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk; and the idealistic scholar, Woodrow Wilson. It was a partnership as well among Czechs and Slovaks to join together in federation. And, yes, it was a long, hard road from their work on your Declaration of Independence to this magnificent celebration today. I am proud to walk these last steps with you as one shared journey ends and another begins.”

Commemoration of the end of Communist rule,

President George H.W. Bush
Wenceslas Square, Prague
November 17, 1990

[Inscriptions, base of statue, east face]
“We accept the American principles as laid down by President Wilson: the principles of liberated mankind, of actual equality of nations, and of government deriving all their just power from the consent of the governed.”

Declaration of Czechoslovakia

T. G. Masaryk
Independence Square
Philadelphia
October 26, 1918

[Inscriptions, base of statue, south face]
Presented as a gift to The United
2. Tomáš G. Masaryk statue base - north face
States of America
from The Czech Republic and American Friends of the Czech Republic
September 19, 2002

Erected 2002 by the Czech Republic and American friends.

3. Tomáš G. Masaryk statue base - west face

More about this marker. The picture in the upper right of the marker is captioned: "Tomáš Masaryk reads the declaration of Czechoslovak independence on October 26, 1918, at Independence Square in Philadelphia."

4. Tomáš G. Masaryk statue base - east face
5. Tomáš G. Masaryk statue base - south face