Ninety Six in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

New Priorities of Protection

Inscription.
Rock walls communicate that a place is important and worth of protection -- a sanctuary. In the 1940s, Civilian conservation Corps (CCC) enrollees were using the boulders scattered before you to erect a rock wall guarding Lake Greenwood State Park.

Following the sneak attack of Pearl Harbor in 1941, however, they dropped their work and were given a new sanctuary to protect -- the United States. The country had entered World War II, and like other CCC men from across the nation, those building the rock wall at Lake Greenwood were deployed to fight. They traded their axes and shovels for rifles and ammunition.

This August 1941 drawing shows how the entrance wall would have looked upon completion. The CCC workers began construction in the fall but were interrupted when war broke out that December.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

1. Lake Greenwood State Recreation Area. Lake Greenwood State Recreation Area is a state park located near the town of Ninety Six in Greenwood County, South Carolina. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Civilian Conservation Corps. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a public work relief program for unemployed young men age 18-24, providing unskilled manual labor related to the
2. New Priorities of Protection Marker and Boulders
conservation and development of natural resources in rural areas of the United States from 1933 to 1942. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), 1933-1941. In 1932, when the American public voted President Herbert Hoover out of office, they were searching for an end to the economic chaos and unemployment that had gripped the nation for two years. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. WGBH American Experience: The Civilian Conservation Corps. One of the most popular New Deal programs, the CCC put three million young men to work in camps across America during the height of the Great Depression. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. The Unfinished Wall
4. The Unfinished Wall