Rutland in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brewster Higley VI

Inscription. Surgeon and songwriter Brewster Higley VI was born in Rutland in 1823, the grandson of Brewster Higley IV, a veteran of the American Revolution and founder of Rutland. Higley began studying medicine at age 18 and opened his first practice in Pomeroy, moving to Indiana and then to Kansas in 1871. The following year he penned the words to the famous Western song, "Home on the Range." This perennial favorite became the state song of Kansas in 1947.

Oh, give me a home where the buffalo roam,
And the deer and the antelope play,
Where seldom is heard a discouraging word,
And the skies are not cloudy all day.

Erected 2001 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Rutland Friendly Gardeners Club, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-53.)

1. "Home on the Range". (Submitted on May 8, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Higley Gravesite. (Submitted on May 8, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Brewster Higley VI. (Submitted on May 8, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Rutland Civic Center in distant background.