Near Vinton in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lambert Land Settlement

1. The Lambert Land Settlement Marker (Side A)
Inscription. In November 1843 former slave Frank Lambert, along with 29 other former slaves, purchased 265.5 acres of land in Morgan Township. These African American settlers had once belonged to Charles Lambert Jr. of Bedford County, Virginia, but had been freed upon his death in 1839. His last will and testament also stipulated that the freed slaves be given horses, oxen, wagons, clothing, and financial support to help them relocate to a state chosen upon advice of the will's executors. They chose Ohio and specifically Gallia County. Shortly after the former slaves established their settlement in Section 32, they began using their authentic surnames, which included the Burks, Jones, Leftwiches, Millers, Randolphs, Reeds, Sales, Minnis, and Wingfields. By 1845 several of this group helped to establish the Morgan Bethel Church where a memorial was dedicated in 2002.

Many descendants of these former slave families lived on the Lambert Land Settlement for several generations, but most had moved by 1960 causing a real estate tax delinquency. In 1969, the county sold the property, ending the Lambert Land story.

Erected 2004 by Lambert Land Preservation Committee, Gallia County Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 15-27.)

is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansChurches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1843.

2. The Lambert Land Settlement Marker (Side B)

1.
My father Ira Allen Miller is grandson of the sons of the Lamberts. It's a beautiful land. just no one stayed no jobs there. He left to join the US Navy.
    — Submitted October 10, 2023, by Steven R. Miller of Columbus, Ohio.

Looking NW along Ohio Route 160.