Floralcroft Historic District in Glendale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Floralcroft Historic District

Platted 1928

This district is listed in the
National Register
of Historic Places

By the United States Department of the Interior
Listed
April 6, 2006

Flora Mae Statler, the daughter of Glendale pioneer Elder Charles E. Gillett, was born in 1890. As a young woman, she worked at her father's service station and ran his real estate business. Taking advantage of a strong economy in the late 1920's, Flora platted the 83-lot Floralcroft subdivision. The Great Depression of the 1930's limited new construction, but the 1940's brought a building boom, and by 1957, most lots were built upon. The main architectural style of the subdivision was the bungalow, with a few Spanish Colonial Revival homes. Most of the homes after World War II were designed using Ranch style architecture.