Manistee Ranch HOA in Glendale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Manistee Ranch

of Historic Places

Listed April 9, 1998
United Stated
Department of the Interior

Manistee Ranch a treasured Glendale landmark and was the long-time home of Louis M. Sands, a pioneer of modern Arizona cattle ranching. Sands purchased the ranch in 1907 and named it after his Michigan hometown. Here he developed techniques for rotating cattle pastures to work within the limits of the land. The Queen Anne Victorian style house, built in 1897, is distinguished by its "Sky Parlor," a square windowed tower rising above the building's center. This site includes a granary, garage, office, and date orchards. With the help of the Sands family and Arizona Heritage Fund, the Glendale Arizona Historical Society acquired the site in 1996.

3. Manistee Ranch
4. Manistee Ranch House