Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Long Range Artillery Duel

Inscription. This recreated gun battery marks the center of the Union lines. Between February and April 1862, eleven gun batteries were erected on Tybee Island. A battery was not located on this site, but the cannon on the left is an original from the battle.

The Battle of Fort Pulaski features the first significant use of rifled artillery in combat. Prior to the battle no one could predict the impact of these new weapons. General Robert E. Lee told Colonel Olmstead, the commander of Fort Pulaski, that federal guns on Tybee Island "will make it very warm for you with shells ... but they cannot breach your walls at that distance." The power of rifled artillery would prove Lee wrong.

The Union commander wrote, "The result of this bombardment must cause a change in the construction of fortifications as radical as that ... of the conflict between the Monitor and the Merrimac. No works of stone or brick can resist the impact of rifled artillery."

Spiralled grooves on the interior of rifled cannons imparted stabilizing spin to their projectiles. This tight spinning action dramatically improved the range, accuracy and hitting power of artillery.

Rifled Cannon (30-Pounder Parrott)
Range: 5 miles
(Key to diagram on lower left)
1 Projectile
2 Expansion skirt
3 Barrel
4 Rifling
5 Elevating
Screw
6 Siege carriage

Erected by Fort Pulaski National Monument - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the upper right is a photo of Fort Pulaski after its walls were breached. By the
close of the battle a section of Fort Pulaski's walls lay in ruins.

In the lower center-left is a diagram of a rifled cannon from the Civil War.

3. Close Up of Cannon Illustration
4. Battery Park Exhibit Area
The Battery Park exhibit area is a new addition to Fort Pulaski. Set aside by the developers of Battery Park, with support from the National Park Service and the City of Tybee Island, the site interprets the Federal activities during the siege of Fort Pulaski.
5. 30-pdr Parrott Rifle
One of four original (along with one reproduction) 30-pdr Parrotts at Fort Pulaski. This example is mounted on a siege carriage overlooking the south wall of the fort.
6. Sling Cart and 30-pdr Parrotts
An exhibit at Fort Pulaski. Artillerists used sling carts to maneuver heavy guns into position, particularly where soft ground inhibited movement of the siege carriage. To the left and right of this display are 30-pdr Parrott rifles. These MAY be earmarked for placement in the Battery Park display at a future date. In the center is a 6-pdr Model 1834 Field Gun.