10th & Page in Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Roosevelt “Rosey” Brown, Jr.

Inscription. Roosevelt Brown, Jr. (1932-2004) was born In Charlottesville and played football at Jefferson High School, the City’s only African-American High School. Following a stellar career he attended Morgan State University where he was named to the Black All-American Team In 1952. Upon graduation Rosey was drafted by the New York Giants where he became a stand-out offensive lineman, earning numerous Pro Bowl and All-Pro honors. His career culminated with the sport’s ultimate individual achievement, Induction into the Pro Football Hall of Fame In 1975.

1. Hall of Famers: Roosevelt Brown. “Rosey was a classic pass blocker and, on running plays, he could make the blocks that opened gaping holes in the enemy ranks. And he could do something few tackles are called upon to do—pull and lead on wide ground plays such as a pitchout to the halfback.” (Submitted on May 9, 2010.)

2. ESPN Obituary: Brown was one of the first big, mobile linemen. “Roosevelt Brown was drafted out of Morgan State in 1953 by the Giants, who late in the draft noticed his name in a copy of the Pittsburgh Courier, a weekly African-American newspaper that had picked him for its 1952 Black All-American team. Brown went on to be the Giants starting offensive right tackle for 13 seasons and to be picked as an All-Pro for eight straight
seasons. He was a superb pass blocker for quarterbacks Charlie Conerly and Y.A. Tittle and an outstanding run blocker, pulling out to block on sweeps for Alex Webster and Frank Gifford.” (Submitted on May 9, 2010.)

3. Photos of Marker Dedication. The photos have no captions. (Submitted on May 9, 2010.)