Pine Bluff in Jefferson County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Joseph Bonne Cabin

Inscription. In 1818 a French trapper, Joseph Bonne landed on the south bank of the Arkansas River with his dog and gun near the location of the original Jefferson County Courthouse. Driven to this high bluff after flood waters had threatened his homesite at Arkansas Post, Bonne and his family erected a cabin and became one of the first white settlers in the region which has become Pine Bluff. The Bonne hand-constructed log cabin became the first seat of government, and history reports that Joseph Bonne operated the first tavern in the area.

Erected 1976 by Jefferson County History Commission.

Looking East on West Barraque Street.