Gallipolis in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

African Methodist Episcopal Church

Historic Underground Railroad Site

1. John Gee A.M.E. Church Marker (Side A)
Side A:
The African Methodist Episcopal Church was organized in 1818 as the Bethel Church. In 1868 its present name, John Gee, was adopted when the church was erected and rededicated at this present site on land donated by Gee. Founders of this church are: John and Barbara Gee, William and Eliza Napper, Leah Stewart, Nancy Bell, John and Lorain Givens. Lovina Lucas, and Marthilda Warren. It is the first colored, religious organization within Gallia County.

Throughout its existence, this church has proven to be at the forefront of human compassion. In the 1830's, they supported a school for “colored” kids operated by Elisha Barnes. Among his former students were James Madison Bell, who gained national note for his association with John Brown's Raiders, and Harvey Cain, who in 1872 addressed the U.S. House of Representatives on Civil Rights. During the Civil War, it was a refuge for soldiers
(Continued on other side)

Side B:
(Continued from other side)
during the time of Lightborn's Retreat. Also, this edifice housed many refugees coming North looking for freedom as a designated stop on the Underground Railroad.

Several prominent figures in Black History participated in the Ohio Conference of the A.M.E. in 1888, hosted at John Gee: Bishop B.W. Arnett, from Greene
County, who in 1879, was chaplain of the Ohio House of Representatives and later served in this body from 1885-1887; the Honorable Benjamin Lee, who served as President of Wilberforce University in Xenia, Ohio; the Rev. Phillip Tolliver, the host pastor, is credited for planning the largest Emancipation Proclamation Celebration in the history of Gallia County in 1887; that celebration, hosted at John Gee, is part of the on-going celebration purported to be the longest, continuous observance in the country.

This edifice continues to serve the community as the John Gee Black Historical Center, Inc., established on June 2, 1998.

Erected by The Friends of Freedom Society, Ohio Underground Railroad Association.

2. John Gee A.M.E. Church Marker (Side B)